Discussions

We made this thread for talking about the specific official shows - you'll see them organized down below with the most recently talked about ones near the top.

Use the Indexer to find a show

(it will send you back here, but with only the show you want to see below).

Feel free to start a whole new discussion about these shows or any others that you know of, or post about it here. We're not super strict about what gets posted where, just try to remember to use the NXNE tag if applicable!

This was formatted with the help of our NXNE Spreadsheet of Glory, available for free download/copying here: http://bit.ly/nxne2014

This Discussion is a Work In Progress

TODO

  • Build Discussion for some venues
Conversations

    Thursday, June 19

    NXNE
    @ Drake Hotel

    8:00 PM – Sc Mira

    9:00 PM – Joywave

    10:00 PM – Sylvan Esso

    11:00 PM – My Gold Mask

    Wednesday, June 18

    NXNE
    @ The Dakota Tavern

    8:00 PM – Dave Norris & Local Ivan

    9:00 PM – Luke Austin

    10:00 PM – David Rosales

    11:00 PM – Caitlin Harnett

    12:00 AM – Her Harbour

    1:00 AM – The Tequila Mockingbird Orchestra

    Wednesday, June 18

    NXNE
    @ Cameron House

    8:00 PM – Walter Senko

    9:00 PM – Beyond the Mountain

    10:00 PM – Painted Saints

    12:00 AM – Ghost Town Jenny

    1:00 AM – Amity Beach

    Wednesday, June 18

    NXNE
    @ Hideout

    Possibly? – Miss Polygamy

    8:00 PM – Oneiroi

    9:00 PM – I HATE TODD

    10:00 PM – Go For The Eyes

    11:00 PM – The Mercy Now

    12:00 AM – Big Name Actors

    Thursday, June 19

    Concert on a Streetcar
    @ Mio Squirtcar

    8:30 PM – The Pizza Underground

    9:30 PM – Shannon and the Clams

    10:30 PM – Bloodshot Bill

    11:30 PM – Frankie Cosmos

    12:30 AM – Kins

    Thursday, June 19

    @ Berczy Park

    5:00 PM – Baked Goods

    Friday, June 20

    @ Berczy Park

    5:00 PM – Kalle Mattson

    Friday, June 20

    Concert on a Streetcar
    @ Mio Squirtcar

    8:30 PM – Small Black

    9:30 PM – araabMUZIK

    10:30 PM – White Mystery

    11:30 PM – DJ Sammy Royale & Nino Brown

    12:30 AM – Reggie Watts

    Wednesday, June 18

    Concert on a Streetcar
    @ Mio Squirtcar

    9:30 PM – Har Mar Superstar

    10:30 PM – LIZZO

    11:30 PM – Veronica Vasicka

    12:30 AM – Army Girls

    Friday, June 20

    NXNE
    @ Supermarket

    10:00 PM – Old Man Canyon

    (More likely to be listed)

    Thursday, June 19

    NXNE
    @ Supermarket

    9:00 PM – The Bass6

    10:00 PM – Shome

    10:20 PM – Calez

    10:40 PM – Vader The Villin

    11:00 PM – Ryshon Jones

    11:20 PM – Dee-1

    11:40 PM – Denzil Porter

    12:00 AM – Doley Bernays

    12:20 AM – ForteBowie

    12:40 AM – The Bass6

    Saturday, June 21

    NXNE
    @ Tattoo Rock Parlour

    9:00 PM – Paradise Animals

    10:00 PM – Laurel

    11:00 PM – Ark Analog

    12:00 AM – Future Islands

    1:00 AM – Secret Show

    img

    Friday, June 20

    NXNE
    @ Cameron House

    8:00 PM – Magnolia

    9:00 PM – Dance Movie

    10:00 PM – Chalk and Numbers

    11:00 PM – The Bynars

    12:00 AM – The Black Fever (@TheBlackFever)

    1:00 AM – Animal Parts

    2:00 AM – Honey Wild

    Friday, June 20

    SHOWCASE: EXCLAIM!
    @ Lee's Palace

    9:00 PM – Army Girls

    10:00 PM – Zorch

    11:00 PM – Golden Teacher

    12:00 AM – Goat

    1:00 AM – Pissed Jeans

    img

    Sunday, June 22

    NXNE
    @ Yonge & Dundas Square

    12:30 PM – DJ Fusion & Ausar Ra Black Hawk

    2:00 PM – Flex the Antihero

    3:00 PM – Mibbs (of Pac Div)

    4:00 PM – Krazy Drayz

    5:00 PM – Ain't No Love

    6:00 PM – Astro

    7:00 PM – Ratking

    8:00 PM – Run The Jewels

    9:00 PM – Juicy J

    Saturday, June 21

    NXNE
    @ Yonge & Dundas Square

    12:30 PM – Riverdale

    1:30 PM – Kai Exos

    ~

    5:30 PM – Until The Ribbon Breaks

    6:30 PM – Alvvays

    7:30 PM – Mac DeMarco

    9:00 PM – Spoon

    Friday, June 20

    NXNE
    @ Yonge & Dundas Square

    5:30 PM – Eagulls

    6:30 PM – Omar Souleyman

    7:40 PM – Swans

    9:10 PM – St. Vincent

    Thursday, June 19

    NXNE
    @ Yonge & Dundas Square

    5:30 PM – Odonis Odonis

    6:30 PM – Golden Teacher

    7:40 PM – Danny Brown

    9:10 PM – Sleigh Bells

    Sunday, June 22

    NXNE
    @ Wrongbar

    8:10 PM – Ryan Hillis

    8:20 PM – Alex Dewitt

    8:30 PM – Little T & DJ Cross

    8:40 PM – Nitish Sakhuja

    8:50 PM – Matt Shury

    9:00 PM – Mitch Tones

    9:10 PM – Adrian Sawyer

    9:25 PM – Kalyssa

    9:35 PM – Keesha Brownie

    9:50 PM – iLLvibe

    10:00 PM – DJ Mike Stoan

    10:15 PM – Swish Styles

    10:25 PM – Robbie G

    10:35 PM – Daniel Son & Saipher Soze

    10:45 PM – JDon & Brian Rudder

    10:55 PM – Stokes

    11:10 PM – StreetScape Team

    11:20 PM – PinKushn Kidz

    11:30 PM – Handel Anrew

    11:40 PM – Scott Jackson

    11:50 PM – Bossalini & GMurdah

    12:00 AM – Jai Jones

    12:10 AM – Raz Fresco

    12:20 AM – Dilemmanade

    12:30 AM – JJones

    12:40 AM – Church Chizzle

    12:55 AM – Dre Barrs

    1:10 AM – Gangis Khan aka Camoflauge

    1:25 AM – DJ Mike Stoan

    Saturday, June 21

    NXNE
    @ Wrongbar

    10:00 PM – Shome

    10:45 PM – Ryshon Jones

    11:00 PM – Vader The Villin

    12:00 AM – Dee-1

    12:15 AM – Doley Bernays

    12:45 AM – ForteBowie

    1:05 AM – Dillan Ponders

    Friday, June 20

    NXNE
    @ Wrongbar

    8:00 PM – Kiings

    9:00 PM – Tei Shi

    10:00 PM – Until The Ribbon Breaks

    11:00 PM – Glasser

    12:00 AM – Kelela

    12:30 AM – Jimmy B

    1:00 AM – Ark Analog

    Thursday, June 19

    NXNE
    @ Wrongbar

    10:00 PM – Blaire Alise & The Bombshells

    11:00 PM – The Kickstand Band

    12:00 AM – Beach Day

    1:00 AM – Dan Croll

    Wednesday, June 18

    NXNE
    @ Wrongbar

    8:00 PM – Mystvries

    9:00 PM – Parallels

    10:00 PM – FOXTROTT

    11:00 PM – My Gold Mask

    12:00 AM – Kiesza

    1:00 AM – Lizzo

    Saturday, June 21

    NXNE
    @ Weldon Park

    9:00 PM – DJ Fusion

    9:30 PM – Ausar Ra Black Hawk

    10:00 PM – Jovie

    10:30 PM – Will EQ

    11:00 PM – MeccaGodZilla

    11:30 PM – b.FUNK

    12:00 AM – Ark The God Given MC

    12:30 AM – The Audible Doctor

    1:00 AM – Soul Khan

    1:30 AM – The Immortals Project ft El Da Sensei

    Friday, June 20

    NXNE
    @ Weldon Park

    9:00 PM – Cory Kendrix

    9:45 PM – Calez

    10:30 PM – Ikes

    11:15 PM – KAi Sky Walker

    12:00 AM – Devin Miles

    12:45 AM – ANTHM

    1:30 AM – Third Mind